25 Février 2018
Cairo, Egypt, February 25 (Infosplusgabon) - Following the conclusion of the preliminary round of the 2018 CAF Confederation Cup after two legs of matches across Africa, here are the teams that have moved into the first round.
Petro de Luanda, Angola
Cape Town City, South Africa
Costa do Sol, Mozambique
Energie, Benin
APR, Rwanda
Fosa Juniors, Madagascar
AS Port-Louis 2000, Mauritius
AS Maniema Union, DR Congo
Olympique Star, Burundi
Deportivo Niefang, Equatorial Guinea
CS La Mancha, Congo
Akwa United, Nigeria
Al-Ittihad Tripoli, Libya
CARA Brazzaville, Congo
CR Belouizdad, Algeria
Al-Masry, Egypt
Simba, Tanzania
RS Berkane, Morocco
FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania
Welayta Dicha, Ethiopia
Djoliba of Mali won on walkover after ELWA United of Liberia withdrew.
US Ben Guerdane of Tunisia won on walkover after Al-Hilal Juba of South Sudan failed to arrive for the first leg.
Here is how they qualified, with first-leg results in brackets -
Masters Security, Malawi 0-0 (0-5) Petro de Luanda, Angola - Petro qualify on 5-0 aggregate.
Cape Town City, South Africa 1-0 (1-0) Young Buffaloes, Swaziland - Cape Town through on 2-0 aggregate.
Jwaneng Galaxy, Botswana 0-1 (0-1) Costa do Sol, Mozambique - Costa do Sol through on 2-0 aggregate.
Hafia, Guinea 1-1 (0-1) Energie, Benin - Energie qualify on 2-1 aggregate.
Anse Réunion, Seychelles 1-2 (0-4) APR, Rwanda - APR qualify on 6-1 aggregate.
Fosa Juniors, Madagascar 0-0 (1-1) AFC Leopards, Kenya - Fosa Juniors qualify on away goals rule (1-1).
AS Port-Louis 2000, Mauritius 4-1 (1-1) Ngazi Sport, Comoros - AS Port-Louis 2000 through on 5-2 aggregate.
AS Maniema Union, DR Congo 1-1 (1-0) AS Mangasport, Gabon - AS Maniema through on 2-1 aggregate.
Étoile Filante, Burkina Faso 0-1 (0-0) Olympique Star, Burundi - Olympique Star qualify on 1-0 aggregate.
Deportivo Niefang, Equatorial Guinea 1-0 (1-2) New Star, Cameroon - Niefang qualify on away goals rule (2-2).
CS La Mancha, Congo 1-0 (0-0) AS Tanda, Cote d'Ivoire - CS La Mancha qualify on 1-0 aggregate.
Banjul Hawks, Gambia 0-2 (2-1) Akwa United, Nigeria - Akwa United qualify on 3-2 aggregate.
Sahel, Niger 0-3 (0-1) Al-Ittihad Tripoli, Libya - Al-Ittihad qualify on a 4-0 aggregate.
US Ben Guerdane Tunisia walk over Al-Hilal Juba, South Sudan, after the Sudanese failed to arrive for the first leg.
Djoliba of Mali won on walkover after ELWA United, Liberia, withdrew.
CARA Brazzaville, Congo. 1-0 (0-1) Asante Kotoko, Ghana - CARA through after 7-6 penalty shootout.
CR Belouizdad, Algeria 2-0 (1-1) Onze Créateurs, Mali - CR Belouizdad qualify on a 3-1 aggregate.
Green Buffaloes, Zambia 2-1 (0-4) Al-Masry, Egypt - Masry through on 5-2 aggregate.
Gendarmerie Nationale, Djibouti 0-1 (0-4) Simba, Tanzania - Simba through on 5-0 aggregate.
Mbour Petite-Côte, Senegal 1-1 (1-2) RS Berkane, Morocco - RS Berkane through on 3-2 aggregate.
FC Nouadhibou, Mauritania 1-0 (1-1) Africa Sports, Cote d'Ivoire - FC Nouadhibou win 2-1 aggregate.
Welayta Dicha, Ethiopia 1-0 (1-1) Zimamoto, Zanzibar - Welayta Dicha win 2-1 aggregate.
FIN/INFOSPLUSGABON/ASC/GABON 2018
© Copyright Infosplusgabon